Legal Policy

Last Updated: July 19, 2021

Humankinds Socio Federation and its affiliates (“Humankinds”) are committed to protecting your privacy and earning your trust. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses our privacy practices for personal information we collect when you use or access our products, services, features, or content through any website, application, or service (“Humankinds Services”), even if you have not opened a Humankinds account or visited our websites www.humankinds.org or our mobile application (“Humankinds Sites”).

 

 

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy on an online portal of Humankinds. We request you to go through this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use carefully before you decide to access this Website.

 

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words “us”, “we”, “our” and “Humankinds” refer to Humankinds and all references to “you”, “your” or “user”, as applicable mean the person who accesses, uses and/or participates in the Website in any manner or capacity.

 

 

The protection and security of your personal information is our top priority and we have taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the user information and its transmission through the internet.

 

 

BY USING OUR SERVICES AND THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU ALSO EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS DEFINED BELOW) IN THE MANNER PRESCRIBED UNDER THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND FURTHER SIGNIFY YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT SUBSCRIBE TO OR USE THE SERVICES, USE THE WEBSITE AND DO NOT GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

What information does Humankinds collect?

If you use or access the Humankinds Services, or open a Humankinds account, we may collect the following personal information:

 

Contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email, and other similar information.

Financial information, such as your full bank account number if you choose to use it with the Humankinds Services.

Detailed personal information, such as your date of birth or Permanent Account Number.

Biometric information to verify your unique Aadhar number. We do not store your biometric credentials and adhere to norms specified by UIDAI.

Information from your smart phone as per app store policies. You authorize Humankinds to have access to this information and you agree that Humankinds may collect and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Other personal information provided by third parties such as credit bureaus and identity verification services.

Your photo or “avatar” if you choose to add one to your Humankinds profile. Other users of the Humankinds Services may be able to view your photo. You may remove your photo or change it at any time in your account settings.

Information that you provide to Humankinds when interacting with our customer support team or other team members via phone, email, online form, or other correspondence.

Personal information stored with third parties that you choose to provide to Humankinds, such as social media account information and your social media contacts. By linking your third party accounts or using third party sign-in services, you authorize Humankinds to have access to this information and you agree that Humankinds may collect and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal testimonial information or endorsements that you voluntarily provide to us and which we may display with your name on the Humankinds Sites with your consent. To update or delete your testimonial, contact us at support@humankinds.org.

We also collect the following information ('Web Browser Information') from your device when you use the Humankinds Services: your IP address, the type of device you use, your device identifier, your operating system version, the type of browser you use, your location, and the URL that you came from and the next URL that you visit. If you have enabled collection of location data in the Humankinds mobile application, you can turn it off within the application's settings on Android, or in your phone settings on iOS.

(collectively known as, “Personal Information”)

 

USE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

How does Humankinds use the personal information that it collects?

The primary goal of the Humankinds in collecting the Personal Information is for the purpose of providing the Services. We use your personal information to:

 

Provide the Humankinds Services to you.

Notify you about your account activity.

Process transactions and collect fees.

Provide customer support and resolve disputes.

Verify your identity and account information.

Identify, prevent, and report potentially prohibited, fraudulent, or illegal activities.

Customize and improve your Humankinds experience and the Humankinds Services.

Contact you at your telephone number by voice or SMS to validate the telephone number or your Humankinds account.

Notify you about important changes to the Humankinds Services and/or Humankinds’s terms and conditions.

Provide you with news, offers, and information about the Humankinds Services based on your communications preferences.

Any other purpose that we disclose to you in the course of providing the Humankinds Services to you.

To enforce Humankinds’ s Terms of Use.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Sharing:

How does Humankinds share my personal information?

We may share your personal information as follows:

 

Humankinds shares information about you when:

 

You apply for a loan

When you are involved in a transaction with another Humankinds user or a financial institution.

With third parties to provide, maintain, and improve the Humankinds Services (and not for these third parties’ own purposes), including fraud prevention, identity verification, analytics and marketing services, and financial institutions and other partners that are part of the payment process.

With third parties upon your request. For example, you may ask Humankinds to confirm your status as a Humankinds user with a third party merchant.

If we believe disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, legal process, or government request; to investigate or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our rights, our terms and conditions, or the rights of others; or to protect the safety and security of Humankinds, our users, or the public.

With a third party if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our stock or assets. If this occurs, you will be notified of any change to this Privacy Policy, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with third parties.

Other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, Humankinds does not disclose or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your consent. Please note that third parties, such as merchants that you pay and third party websites that you visit, have their own privacy policies. Humankinds is not responsible for the policies and practices of such third parties.

Consulting

Humankinds may partner with another party to provide specific services if required. When you sign-up for the Services, Humankinds will share names, or other Personal Information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. Humankinds shall take efforts to ensure that Humankinds’s arrangements with such third parties restrict these parties from using personally identifiable information except for the explicit purpose of assisting in the provision of these Services.

 

Regulatory Disclosures

In the event Humankinds is required to respond to disclose any Personal Information by law, rule, regulation, law, enforcement, governmental official, legal or regulatory authorities or any other statutory bodies, court orders or other legal process or for any tax authorities, your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such court orders or legal process or tax authorities, which may be without notice to you. Humankinds may further disclose your Personal Information to such third parties to whom it transfers its rights and duties under any agreement entered into with such third parties and may also disclose your Personal Information to any of its affiliates or related entity.

 

Link to Third Party Websites

This Website may contain links which may lead you to other Websites. There may be links to other websites that take you outside our Service; for example, links to business/alliance partners and trade show companies. These other websites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. If you are directed to any third-party website, we make no representation as to the existence, sufficiency, accuracy or completeness of the privacy policy of the companies associated with such websites. Please note that once you leave Humankinds’s Website you will be subjected to the privacy policy of the other Website. The linked sites are not necessarily under the control of Humankinds. Please be aware that Humankinds is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. Humankinds encourages you to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects Personal Information. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Our Website may include links to Social Media websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter. These Social Media websites may collect Your IP address, which page You are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie. Social Media websites are hosted by a third-party. Your interactions with these Social Media websites are governed by the privacy policy of such Social Media company. Any links to any partner of Humankinds should be the responsibility of the third party providing the linking facility, and Humankinds will not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Website.

 

NON-DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Humankinds pledges that it will not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone and your Personal Information will be protected and maintained strictly confidential by Humankinds except in the following cases:

 

Humankinds may disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law, enforcement, governmental official, legal or regulatory authorities and, or, to such other statutory bodies who have appropriate authorization to access the same for any specific legal purposes;

Humankinds may disclose your information in order to provide you the Services, enforce or apply the Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Humankinds, its users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies / agencies that work for fraud prevention;

Humankinds may disclose your Personal Information to such third parties to whom it transfers its rights and duties under any agreement entered into with such third parties; and

Humankinds may disclose your Personal Information to any of its affiliates or related entity.

REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES

What security precautions does Humankinds take to protect the user?

We have security measures in place to protect your personal information, including the use of industry-standard data encryption technology and internal policies and restrictions regarding the storage of and access to your personal information. Please note that no data transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

How does Humankinds use cookies and web beacons?

Cookies and web beacons are technologies that Humankinds and our third party service providers use to collect Web Browser Information in order to track how the Humankinds Sites and Humankinds Services are used. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive and web beacons are tiny graphics embedded on webpages. These technologies allow us to: provide you with a personalized experience by recognizing you when you return to the Humankinds Sites; better understand our users by tracking how they use the Humankinds Services; improve the design and content of the Humankinds Sites by tracking how users interact with the Humankinds Sites; and identify and prevent fraudulent activity. We may link Web Browser Information to any personal information that you submit while on the Humankinds Sites. Our third party service providers may use cookies and web beacons to provide analytics services to Humankinds, or to serve you advertisements in connection with the Humankinds Services.

 

The Humankinds Sites include social media features that allow you to “Like” or share content on third party sites. These features may be hosted by the third party sites or the Humankinds Sites, and may collect your IP address, the Humankinds Site page you are visiting, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function. You can change your browser settings to refuse cookies, but this may interfere with your use of the Humankinds Sites. Third parties with whom we partner to provide some content such as video clips, use Flash cookies which cannot be removed using your browser settings. To learn how to manage your Flash cookie preferences, visit the Flash Player Settings Manager Help page here.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party cookies, web beacons, social media features and widgets (such as the Facebook Like button), or other tracking technologies used by third parties. Humankinds is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties.

 

EXCLUSION

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information other than information collected by Humankinds through the Website including such information collected in accordance with the clause on “Collection of Information” above. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information provided by you through this Website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted on any public areas of the Website. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Humankinds will be free to use, disclose such unsolicited information without limitation. Humankinds also protects your Personal Information off-line other than as specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Access to your Personal Information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties, who Humankinds reasonably believes will need that information to enable Humankinds to provide Services to you. However, Humankinds is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

 

DATA RETENTION

Humankinds shall not retain Personal Information longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted by applicable law. If you wish to cancel your account or request that Humankinds no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through email at support@humankinds.org. However, even after your account is terminated, Humankinds may retain your Personal Information as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of an account, investigate, or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reason.

 

CONSENT AND RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

STATEMENT OF CONSENT BY USING THIS WEBSITE OR BY SUBMITTING AN APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO HUMANKINDS PROCESSING AND USING PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED HEREIN. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information will remain valid until such time it is withdrawn by you in writing. If you withdraw your consent, Humankinds will stop processing the relevant Personal Information except to the extent that Humankinds has other grounds for processing such Personal Information under applicable laws. Humankinds will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Humankinds or by using the functionalities of the Website.

 

RIGHT TO CORRECTION

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. Humankinds relies on the users to disclose to it all relevant and accurate information and to inform Humankinds of any changes. If you wish to make a request to correct or update any of your Personal Information which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to support@humankinds.org.

 

DATA TRANSFER

Humankinds may transfer information that it collects about you, including Personal Information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country and, in some cases, may not be as protective. Humankinds shall take appropriate safeguards to require that your Personal Information will remain

 

OPT OUT PROCEDURES

How do I opt-out of receiving promotional emails from Humankinds?

You may receive updates, promotional materials and other information we may send with regards to the Humankinds Services, or new services Humankinds may offer. You hereby consent to receiving all such communication from Humankinds. If you prefer not to receive promotional emails from Humankinds, click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any promotional email that we send you to remove your email address from future promotional email campaigns. If you have difficulty with the unsubscribe process, contact us at support@humankinds.org.

 

UPDATING INFORMATION

How do I update my information?

If your personal information changes, you can update or correct it in your account settings by logging into your account at www.humankinds.com. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Humankinds Services. If you wish to close your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you the Humankinds Services, contact us at support@humankinds.org. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our terms and conditions.

 

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

What about the privacy of children?

Humankinds is a general audience website. Humankinds does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under the age of 13.

 

REFFERALS

Refer a friend:

To use Humankinds’s referral service, you provide your friend’s name and email address which Humankinds uses to send a one-time email inviting them to visit the Humankinds Sites. Humankinds stores this contact information for the sole purpose of sending the one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at support@humankinds.org to request that we remove this information from our database.

 

PUBLIC FORUMS

The Humankinds sites may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums, which may require creation of an account with a third party. Any information you provide in these areas may be visible to the public, so we recommend that you avoid disclosing personal information. To request removal of your personal information from these areas, contact us at support@humankinds.org. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Name: Arpan Das

 

Designation: General Manager

 

Contact Number: +91-8420 799 364

 

Email Address: das@humankinds.org.

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGE

We may, in our sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version at humankinds.com/about/privacy. If we make any material change, we will notify you by email (as listed in your account profile) or by means of a notice on humankinds.com/about/privacy prior to the change becoming effective.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions regarding the Humankinds Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@humankinds.org.